Archive:2008
[…] Read More

Court Rules Lien Timely Filed Pursuant to Florida Statute 713.08(5)

J.S.L. Constr. Co. v. Levy, 994 So.2d 179 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

In this case, a homeowner sued a contractor to discharge a mechanic’s lien and for breach of contract.  The contractor was hired to construct the shell of a residence, with non-shell work performed by change order.  Among other things, this case addresses whether the contract recorded its claim of lien timely.

Florida Statutes Section 713.08(5) provides that a "claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or service or materials by lienor."  The parties had agreed that the contractor would oversee work performed by electrical and other subcontractors.