Contractor Authorized by Condo Association to Work on Common Areas May Sue Association as Unit Owners’ Representative
[…] The Court, analyzing the construction lien statute and Florida civil procedure rules as to condominium associations held that the unit owners are not indispensable parties and the roofing contractor could proceed against just the association.
Florida Statute Section 718.121(1) requires the unanimous consent of all unit owners for the imposition of any lien against the condominium property as a whole, and further provides that “liens may arise or be created only against the individual condominium parcels.” Section 718.121(2), however, states:
Labor performed on or materials furnished to a condominium’s common elements are not the basis for a lien on the common elements, but if authorized by the association, the labor or materials are deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and may be the basis for filing a lien against all condominium parcels in the proportions for which the owners are liable for common expenses.